HOME
 
APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP
IFFS GENERAL ASSEMBLIES
IFFS DON QUIXOTE AWARD
NEWSLETTER
IFFS FESTIVAL REPORTS
DON QUIJOTE WINNERS (FROM 2007-)
MUNDOKINO
Search
  Organizing film societies worldwide...


STATUTES COMMITEE MEMBERS EMAIL LINKS WEBMASTER

Films Awarded 2000

FILMS AWARDED BY FICC JURIES IN 2000

FILM DISTRIBUTION NETWORK "DISCOVERIES"

Fédération Internationale des Ciné-Clubs / International Federation of Film Societies

Arus-e atash (The Bride of Fire)
by Khosrow Sinai, Iran 2000, 116 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Special Mention at Karlovy Vary Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.iffkv.cz

Baba (Father)
by Wang Shuo, China 1996, 92 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Special Mention at Locarno Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.pardo.ch

Bakha satang (Peppermint Candy)
by Lee Chang-Dong, South Korea 1999, 129 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Don Quijote at Karlovy Vary Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.iffkv.cz

Bid o bad (Willow and Wind)
by Mohammad Ali Talebi, Iran 1999, 77 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Don Quijote at Zlín Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.zln.cz

De gevangenen van Buńuel (Buńuel's Prisoners)
by Ramón Gieling, Netherlands 2000, 73 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Don Quijote at Leipzig Documentary Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.dokfestival-leipzig.de

England!
by Achim von Borries, Germany 2000, 98 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Don Quijote at Cottbus Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.cottbus.de/kultur/filmfest

Les fantômes des trois Madeleines
(The Ghosts of the Three Madeleines)
by Guylaine Dionne, Canada
Awarded with the Don Quijote at Figueira da Foz Film Festival 2000.

Full Blast
by Rodrigue Jean, Canada
Awarded with the Special Mention at Figueira da Foz Film Festival 2000.

I Could Read the Sky
by Nichola Bruce, UK 1999, 86 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Don Quijote at Art Film Festival Trencianske Teplice 2000.
URL for information: www.artfilm.sk

I earini synaxis ton agrofylakon (The Spring Gathering)
by Dimos Avdeliodis, Greece 1999, 178 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Don Quijote at Internationales Forum des jungen Films (Forum of New Cinema) Berlin Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.fdk-berlin.de

L'évangile selon les papous
(The Gospel According to the Papuans)
by Thomas Balmés, France 1999, 54 min.
Awarded with the Don Quijote at Krakow Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.shortfilm.apollo.pl

Lao tou (Old Men)
by Tian Yi Yang, China 1999, 94 min., Beta Pal.
Awarded with the Special Mention at Leipzig Documentary Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.dokfestival-leipzig.de

Mayis Sikintisi (Clouds of May)
by Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey 1999, 115 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Don Quijote at the Forum du Cinéma Européen Strasbourg 2000.
URL for information: www.forum-eurocine.com

Min manna hade fjorton barn
(My Mother Had Fourteen Children)
by Lars-Lennart Forsberg, Sweden 2000, 77 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Special Mention at Leipzig Documentary Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.dokfestival-leipzig.de

Monday
by Sabu, Japan 1999, 100 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Special Mention at Internat. Forum des jungen Films (Forum of New Cinema) Berlin Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.fdk-berlin.de

Mr Rice's Secret
by Nicholas Kendall, Canada 1999, 93 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Special Mention at Zlín Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.zln.cz

Mua oi (The Season of Guavas)
by Dang Nhat Minh, Vietnam 2000, 100 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Don Quijote at Locarno Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.pardo.ch

Mundo grua (Crane World)
by Pablo Trapero, Argentina 1999, 90 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Don Quijote at Festival international de films de Fribourg 2000.
URL for information: www.fiff.ch

Musíme si pomáhat (Divided We Fall)
by Jan Hrebejk, Czech Republic 2000, 124 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Don Quijote at Finale Plzen Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.finaleplzen.cz

No Quarto da Vanda (In Vanda's Room)
by Pedro Costa, Portugal 2000, 159 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Special Mention at Locarno Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.pardo.ch

Peau d'homme, coeur de bęte (Skin of Man, Skin of Beast)
by Hélčne Angel, France 1999, 96 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Don Quijote at Tromsř Internasjonale Filmfestival 2000.
URL for information: www.tromsokino.no

The Periwig Maker
by Steffen Schäffler, Germany 1999, 15 min.
Awarded with the Special Mention at Krakow Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.shortfilm.apollo.pl

Pocetí mého mladšho bratra
(Conception of My Younger Brother)
by Vladimír Drha, Czech Republic 2000, 81 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Special Mention at Finale Plzen Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.finaleplzen.cz

Pramen zivota (The Source of Life)
by Milan Cieslar, Czech Republic 1999, 107 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Special Mention at Zlín Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.zln.cz

Ruang talok 69 (6ixtynin9)
by Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand 1999, 114 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Special Mention at Internat. Forum des jungen Films (Forum of New Cinema) Berlin Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.fdk-berlin.de

Samotári (Loners)
by David Ondricek, Czech Republic 2000, 95 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Special Mention at Finale Plzen Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.finaleplzen.cz

Stand-By
by Roch Stefanik, France.
Awarded with the Don Quijote at Molodist Kiev Film Festival 2000.

Trans-Siberia (Trans-Syberia)
by Kanerva Cederström, Finland 1999, 55 min., mm.
Awarded with the Special Mention at Krakow Film Festival 2000
URL for information: www.shortfilm.apollo.pl.

Die Unberührbare (No Place to Go)
by Oskar Roehler, Germany 2000, 100 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Special Mention at Karlovy Vary Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.iffkv.cz

Wojaczek
by Lech Majewski, Poland 1999, 90 min., 35mm.
Awarded with the Don Quijote at l'alternativa Film Festival 2000.
URL for information: www.cccb.org/alternativa