HOME
 
APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP
IFFS GENERAL ASSEMBLIES
IFFS DON QUIXOTE AWARD
NEWSLETTER
IFFS FESTIVAL REPORTS
DON QUIJOTE WINNERS (FROM 2007-)
MUNDOKINO
Search
  Organizing film societies worldwide...


STATUTES COMMITEE MEMBERS EMAIL LINKS WEBMASTER

Who was who in FICC/IFFS juries 2003-2005 (June)

The Federation had juries in 17 different filmfestivals around the World during 2003 and 2005. Most festivals took place in Europe. The juries select a winner of the Don Quijote Award at each festival. The juries usually consist of three members from three different nations. Each jury member is nominated by his or her national federation of film societies and the final decision is taken by the executive committee of the FICC.
You can find a list of award winner and reports from festival juries elsewhere on this website.

Tromsø International Film Festival
January - (
Tromsø, Norway)

 

2003

·       Norway:             Pal Hemminghyth

·       Bangladesh:        Prof. Abdus Selim

·       Ireland:              Richard McMahon

2004

·       Norway:             Tale Severina Sægrov Halsør

·       Czech Republic:   Ivo Andrle

·       United Kingdom:   David Phillips

2005

·       Norway:             Gustav Birkeland

·       Germany, BKFV:   Dörte Kull

·       Switzerland:        Laurent Sester

 

Forum of Young Cinema, Berlin International Film Festival
February -
(Berlin, Germany)

 

2003

·       Germany, BKFV:   Jochen Lutz 

·       Philippines:          Amable VI "Tikoy"  Aguiluz,

·       Sweden:             Gunvor Alexandersson

2004

·       Germany, BJF:     Thomas Jäger

·       Portugal:            Andrjé Viane

·       Switzerland:        Dominic Schmid

2005

·       Germany, BKFV:   Jochen Lutz

·       Italy, UICC:         Serafino Fasulo

·       Ireland:              Alice Black

 

Festival International de Films de Fribourg /
19th Fribourg International Film Festival
March
 - (Fribourg / Freiburg, Switzerland)

 

2003

·       Switzerland:        Gregory Catella

·       Germany, BKF:     Gudula Meinzolt

·       France:              Stanislas Jozan

·       Norway:             David Moen

·       United Kingdom:   Peter Cargin

2004

·       Switzerland:        Regula Treichler

·       Spain:                Meritxell Soler Gonzàlez

·       Italy, UICC:         Nicola Pietro Boccalini

2005

·       Switzerland:        Karin Trauffer

·       Bangladesh:        Mijarul Quayes

·       France:              Emma Rubio

ENDS
Experimental Jury / Festival de Tetuan March/ April -  (
Tetuan, Morocco)


2005

·       Morocco

·       France:              Virgine Giachino

·       Spain:                Raul Broceno Corrales

·      

 

Coimbra Film Festival , PortugalApril - (Coimbra, Portugal)

 

2004

·       Portugal:            Carlos Cuelho

·       Norway:             Mari Roald Bern

·       France:              Julien Basdevant

2005

·       Portugal:            Carla Magro Dias

·       Bangladesh:        Fazlaravbbi Khan

·       Norway                  Steinar Sæthre,

 

Festival of Czech Films
April / May  (
Plzen, Czech Republic)

 

2003: No jury

2004

·       Czech Republic:   Lenka Bartosova

·       Ireland:              Niall Foran

·       Spain:                Natalia Soler Gonzalez

2005

·       Czech Republic:   Dagmar Mladkova

·       Norway:             Birgitte Rustad Wegener

·       Germany, BKFV:   Volker Petzold,

 

Kraków International Film Festival
May /June  - (
Kraków, Poland)

 

2003

·       Poland:               Anna Korosadowicz.

·       Norway:             Håvard Skullerud

·       Ireland:              Sean Crosson

2004

·       Poland:               Jacek Jaroszyk

·       France:              Ewa Lazaruk

·       Switzerland:        Laurent Sester

2005

·       Poland:               Anna Korosadowicz

·       Czech Republic:   Radka Korena

·       Germany BJF:      Dinah Münchow

International Film Festival for Children and Youth
May / June (
Zlin, Czech Republic)

 

2003

·       Denmark:            Franck Vendelbo

·       Czech Republic:   Radka Korena

·       Sweden:             Barbro Bondestad

2004

·       Czech Republic:   Jitka Kralikova

·       Italy, UICC:         Domenico Farina

·       Estonia:              Svea Pillau

2005

·       Czech Republic:   Ivan Cech,

·       Norway :            Birgitte Bratseth

·       Ireland :             Sally Murphy

 

International Art Film Festival, Trencianske Teplice
June  - (
Trencianske Teplice, Slovakia)

 

2003

·       Slovak Republik:   Daniel Bernát

·       Sweden:             Åsa Wallin

·       Germany, BKF:     Marco Marrandino

 

2004: No jury

 2005

·       Slovak Republic : Patrik Barto˚ka

·       Ireland:              Miranda Daly

·       Portugal:            Joao Paulo Macedo

 

Karlovy Vary International Film Festival
July  - (
Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic)

 

2003

·       Czech Republic:   Petr  Kulhanek

·       Germany, BJF:     Berndt Lindner

·       Italy, UCCA:        Massimo de Grandi

·       Norway:             Kari Skjerve Bjerkan

·       Spain:                Natàlia Soler Gonzàlez

2004

·       Czech Republic:   Petr Korc

·       Ireland:              Alice Black

·       Germany, BKF:     Gunar Klapp

·       Norway:             Torbjørn Grav

·       Italy, UICC:         Lorenzo Oss Pegorar

2005

·       Czech Republic:   Renata Vasova

·       Estonia:              Mart Rummo

·       Portugal:            Carla Magra Dias

·       Germany:            Johannes Horstmann

·       Italy, UICC:         Serafino Fasulo

 International Film Festival Locarno
August - (
Locarno, Switzerland)

 

2003

·       Switzerland:        Leila Amacker

·       Ireland:              Maretta Dillon

·       Italy, UICC:         Serafino Fasulo

2004

·       Switzerland:        Anne-Katrin Weber

·       Germany, BJF:     Berndt Linder

·       Sweden:             Görel Amcoff

2005

·       Switzerland:        Laurent Sester

·       France, UNICC:    Françoise Fabre

·       Italy:                 David Murolo

 


LUCAS International Children´s Film Festival
Sept/ Oct (Frankfurt/Main -
Germany)

 

2004

·         Germany, BJF:    Berndt Lindner

·       Estonia:              Tiit Merisalu

·       Ireland:              Donal Hayes

 

2005, 25 Sep-2 Oct

 

·         Germany, :         Sabine Gründemann

·         Ireland :            Niall Foran

·         Spain :              Raúl Broceño Corrales

 

International Film Festival Bangladesh
December - (
Dhaka, Bangladesh)

 

2003

·       Bangladesh:        Shafiq Rehman

·       Philippines:          Justino Dormiendo

·       Sri Lanka: Ranjanee Ratnavibhushana

·       Italy:                 Paolo Minuto

·       Norway:             Bente Maalen

2004

·       Bangladesh:        Mr. Tareq Masud

·       Sri Lanka: Mr. Prasanna Vitanage

·       Ireland:     T        erence White

 

Kiev International film Festival Molodist.
October  - (
Kiev Molodist, Ukraine)

 

2003

·       Ukraine:              Valeriy Zayets

·       Czech Republic : Tomas Hala

·       Norway:             Kaveh Henrik Tehrani

·       Spain:                Isabel Garcia Casabo

·       Switzerland:        Reto Buehler

2004

·       Ukraine:

·       France:              Lorna-Lee Sagebiel

·       Norway:             Håvard Skullerud

Cottbus Film Festival
Oct/ Nov (
Cottbus, Germany)

 

2003

·       Czech Republic:   Milan Licka

·       Italy UCCA:         Massimo de Grandi

·       Germany, BJF:     Christian Heinzel

2004

·       Germany, BKF:     Veit Geldner

·       Portugal:            André C.J. Viane

·       Estonia:              Mart Rummo

 

 

Evora International Short Film Festival
Nov  - (
Portugal)

 

2004

·       Portugal:            Armando Joao Russel Ferreirra

·       Norway:             Line Tveiten

·       Germany, BKF:     Gert Weidenfeld

 

Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
December  - (
Tallinn, Estonia)

 

2003

·       Estonia :             Tiit Merisalu

·       Norway:             Pål Hemminghyth

·       Sweden:             Jacob Hansson

2004

·       Portugal:            Armando Joao russel Ferreira

·       Germany, BKFV:   Gert Weidenfeld

·       Norway:             Atle Isaksen


2005, 2-11 Dec

Received invitation